How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

dr david anxiety mark here ,hope you remember me one

Customer Question

dr david
anxiety mark here ,hope you remember me
one here , im terrified as usual !!
i had my yearly liver review . all good blood counts all perfect ct scan of abdomen and pelvis all normal except a small thing he thought he saw in my kidney ?
all my kidney bloods were perfect . urine fine
would you read the report ? and give me your thoughts please sir
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
Hey Mark
can I help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes please !!!!

on a panic see attached, all good i think coclon fine by the way you were right!!!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I can't open that file on my computer
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

oh il save as apdf

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
ok
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

its not inserting ??? so il have to type it

I had the pleasure of reviewing mark today at the Lon***** *****ver centre.

iam delighted to report that his recent liver function tests are all normal alt 28 ast 20 and gt 9

marks 42 pound weight loss and excersise regime has worked extremely well managing his intitial NASH.

mark continues to complain of the odd IBS type symptom mainly windy pains and the occasional constipation .I recommended a full ct scan of the abdomen and pelvis with injected contrast .

the scan revealed a small hiatus hernia that we knew about but was otherwise completely normal from a gastrointestinal perspective , his liver was also reported normal no signs of any chronic liver disease at all .

a note was made of a small ill defined legion in the right kidney it was 1.5cm . I have discussed this with the consultant radiologist and have agreed to arrange an interval ultrasound of this in a few months .

iam satisfied at this juncture that his laboratory and imaging tests are all satisfactory.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I totally agree with that Mark
everything looks good
they have checked you inside and out
kidney cysts are VERY common. 99% of the time they are nothing
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

that concurs with dr chip !

IM SURE CANCER WOULD SHOW STRAIGHT AWAY ON CT WITH CONTRAST >???

and they wouldn't in 3 months ???

im a bit stressed

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
That is correct.
you can tell a lot by a CAT scan
if it was cancer there would be some other signs.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

should I relax ?

about it ---- and is that small ?? what other signs \?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes you should
It is average size
The cyst would not be hypoechoic if it were cancer
How's your son the foot baller doing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry phil hypoechoic ??? what does that mean please and do you read from the report that it is hypoechoic??

yes hes off to university to get his sports science degree then coaching and playing in the great usa!!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hmmmm. I thought I read that
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HELP

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
What's wrong buddy? Still likely nothing to worry about
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they say its ill defined ? im guessing you mean cancer would be clear ? on ct ?? I think ive read that ? and why the 3 ??

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You there Phil
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Are you there mate ??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I'm here. sorry I was away from my desk.
Ill defined just means they can't really see it. Not bad or good
A cancer would be spreading or have calcium deposits.
the 3 months is to ensure stability
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Phil lost you again
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I'm here Mark.
No worries.
I replied to that other post.
It's hard to reply to both though because we are only credited when you rate positive
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Am I ok or is this a big bad one mate ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
This is not a bad one Mark.
I'm sure of it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Glad your here. Health anxiety is a lonely thing mate
I'm at the giving up stage pal.
All my results were great then this !!!!
With the way they are dealing with it do you think they would have seen a tumour on the ct and suspect a cyst ? And the 3 months delay says they don't think its serious ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
3 months says it is not suspicious. Yes
if it were suspicious they would do a scan or biopsy asap
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So you really think I should calm down ?
You and Dr chip say the same. And you guys are bloody brilliant. !
So they are making sure it's
1 actually still there
2 that it's a syst
3 and dosnt change
And if they saw cancer which ct is supposed to be designed for !!!!!?????
It would have been more obvious than il defined ?
Am I reading it right it's worth mentioning that when I asked the consultant he said he would not worry to much about it.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes sir. you should calm down. It is likely nothing
Yes, the CT would generally pick up any badness
I agree with Dr. Chip and your consultant. 100%
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Trying to calm down
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
You can do it buddy. Exercise always helps me
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Super chip says it's nothing to worry about. So do you that's gotta be a plus !!!!!
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yessir. :)
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. And should I rush down ultrasound ??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would wait the 3 months.
However I can tell its gonna eat at you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yep. But the fact they said a note and a 3 month ultrasound tells you all you need to know ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would be fine waiting
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Phil
Spoke to clinic. They said didn't know either way serious or not they said it was 1.9 cm small they said it needs monitoring
They said if anxious they can offer an ultrasound Thursday
Just a few points. Why didn't the ct see it obviously ie what it was ?
Why ?
And do they know it's serious and havnt told me ? And waiting to grow
Or didn't it work that way.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would get the ultrasound Mark
why not?