How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My panic attack is not stopable I can't control it why

Resolved Question:

My panic attack is not stopable I can't control it why
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

there. Thank you question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What have you tried till now to control the panic attack?

Customer:

Nothing yet

Customer:

Most of the time, a panic attack is irrational. Sometimes they stem from circumstances — a certain couch triggers a bad memory or being on an airplane makes you claustrophobic or a break up causes you to flip your lid — but mostly, the reasons I’m panicking are complex, hard to articulate or simply, unknown. I could tell myself all day that I have no reason to be having a panic attack and I would still be panicking. Sometimes, because I’m a perfectionist, I become even more overwhelmed when I think my behavior is “unacceptable” (as I often believe it is when I’m panicking). I know it’s all in my mind, but my mind can be a pretty dark and scary place when it gets going

Dr. Shahzad MD :

long are you having these panic attacks?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So you are not on any medication currently?

Customer:

No not yet but going to see the doctor tomorrow

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should be on something like lexapro starting with a dose of 10 mg

Dr. Shahzad MD :

and you should always have something like xanax with you all the time in case of a panic attack.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So lexapro daily and xanax on an as required basis

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would recommend that you be evaluated by your doctor.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So good thing that you are being seen .

Customer:

Just 3 years but it wasn't bad at the time but the one I had on Saturday it wasn't stopping till Sunday night when I was talking to Dr David online

Customer:

Today I completely lost my memory I could recognise any in my family even my kids

Customer:

Why is that

Customer:

mins I could recognise anyone

Customer:

Then I came back to normal

Dr. Shahzad MD :

That is strange

Customer:

This the first time hsppiend

Dr. Shahzad MD :

hmm

Customer:

My kids were crying but I could not recognise them

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is something that cannot be explained by the panic attack.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

May not be explained by anything

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It can just happen sometimes and it is not something uncommon.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But usually it does not happen again.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But again you should be seen, preferably by a psychiatrist and be evaluated properly.

Customer:

I don't know why this is happening to me

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand it is frustrating

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would have felt the same way

Customer:

I did talk to Dr David he said it can be something serouse

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not think it is anything serious

Customer:

Because why he said that I'm taking so many different medcein and that can happen and they all are very strongly pain killers

Customer:

Oramoph codeine tramadol pregablin this are the medcein I'm taking

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It could be a side effect of one of these medications taht you are on.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So that is a possibility as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I personally think it is not something serious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But I also think that you should be seen and fully evaluated.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have any further questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me services when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me services when you are done asking.
Kindest regards
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you