How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29036
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Our son has recently had bad coughs, more so at night and has

Customer Question

Our son has recently had bad coughs, more so at night and has just finished a course of antibiotics possible lung infection. He perked up but has started coughing badly again. He seems a little pale and a little off with his appetite. We are quite worried about whether this could be more serious than just an infection as our doctor said if it gets any worse we should take him to hospital. We have also recently discovered we have black mold from condensation and humidity in our home and are concerned this could be something to do with it. He has just woke up coughing again and we are panicking a little. please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :

there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr Basu :

There are two possibilities here.

Dr Basu :

1. recent infection left behind inflammation in his airways causing bronchitis like symptoms. Coughing is common presentation.

Dr Basu :

2. Mold allergy--reactive airways disease is the term.

Dr Basu :

Usually coughing is also associated with wheezing and shortness of breath.

Dr Basu :

Thirdly, there is a possibility of fungal infection of the lungs as well.

Dr Basu :

Antibiotics only helps partially.

Dr Basu :

Anti fungal medications are used after confirmation.

Dr Basu :

I think it is better to take him to the hospital xrays, breathing test to confirm the diagnosis.

Dr Basu :

The treatment can be planned based on the underlying cause.

Dr Basu :

A lung specialist also can be consulted with in the hospital.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Lung Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions