How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had a inconclusive biopsy menopausal bleening, I

Customer Question

I had a inconclusive biopsy menopausal bleening, I had a MRI scan which showed endometriun with bo obvious endometrial tumor, No lymphaden, I also had a hysterocopy which was clear, a ct scan which shows 2.3 cm endometial tumor with no evidence of mestastasis. What would be the next step to get a proper diagnosis
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

this is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

the best thing to do would be to go with a hysterectomy to have your uterus removed

Dr. David :

that would clearly show if there as a tumor in your uterus or not.

Dr. David :

sometimes a uterine biopsy can miss the uterine cancer

Dr. David :

I am not sure what is going on with the MRI scan.

Dr. David :

but to be sure, I would proceed with a hysterectomy surgery.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David :

have the doctors there recommended you to have a hysterectomy?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

this is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

the best thing to do would be to go with a hysterectomy to have your uterus removed

Dr. David :

that would clearly show if there as a tumor in your uterus or not.

Dr. David :

sometimes a uterine biopsy can miss the uterine cancer

Dr. David :

I am not sure what is going on with the MRI scan.

Dr. David :

but to be sure, I would proceed with a hysterectomy surgery.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David :

have the doctors there recommended you to have a hysterectomy?

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
thank you additional services

my contact information is below

let me know if you have other questions.

thanks JustAnswer.com