How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

how long does a gout attack last in a finger/knuckles on one

Customer Question

how long does a gout attack last in a finger/knuckles on one hand and how can you differentiate between this and an infection ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
,
Dear customer
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort due to gout attack in fingers/knuckles.I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions:
The painful attacks of gout may last week.The average gout attack lasts from 3 to 10 days. But the average finger/knuckles attack will probably last much longer.
Some attacks last only hours, while others go on long as several weeks. Though symptoms can subside, the crystals are still present and future attacks are likely to occur.
A flare of gout is characterized by pain, redness, swelling, and warmth lasting days to weeks.
It is difficult to tell apart a sudden gout attack from an infection.To confirm or rule out infection, the fluid needs to be processed stain and culture.
If you are also running a fever, you may have an infection.
Other tests that can differentiate an infection & gout are:serum uric acid level,synovial fluid analysis,WBC count.
Treatment will be done accordingly.
So bot***** *****ne is that a gout attack in a finger/knuckles on one hand can last from 7-14 days.
And to differntiate gout with infection symptoms like fever & tests like serum uric acid level,synovial fluid analysis,WBC count are done.
Thank you
Hope this helped.
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have had the pain 3 weeks now and the middle finger looks like that of a corpse and the pain is tracking down through my palm,should i try antibiotics anyway ?

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,
Thank you back.
As you are having the pain 3 weeks now and you said that the middle finger looks like that of a corpse,I would advise you to consult your doctor examination.
Tests will be advised:serum uric acid level & WBC count.
If a bacterial infection is confirmed,only then you will be prescribed with antibiotics.
If an infection is suspected,treatment should be started ASAP.If you are unable to consult doctor and have the antibiotics available,then yes,you can take in the prescribed dosage.
So my best advise is to get examined by your doctor & then take the treatment accordingly.
Thank you
Hope this helped.
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert

Related Medical Questions