How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31218
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am a teacher recovering from tonsillitis. I have not taken

Resolved Question:

I am a teacher recovering from tonsillitis. I have not taken antibiotics. I am now on day four of illness. Today my throat feels more like a normal sore throat and my glands are going down. Last night my throat was severe and I still had night sweats. Am I ready to return to work?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
--any white spots on the back of your throat? Any fever?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No white spots fever has gone used ibuprofen
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK This sounds viral then instead of bacterial as with a strep throat. Of course, I'm not your doctor but if I were, I'd say you're OK to return to work
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you