How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31632
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

tickly cough lethartic had it weeks taken 2 week course

Resolved Question:

tickly cough lethartic had it weeks taken 2 week course of antibiotics not penicilin alertic to that
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
. Any phlegm with the cough and, if so is it clear? Have you had a chest x-ray?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no phlem no xray

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Sarah. Any problem with heartburn? Any sinus congestion?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no heartburn or sinus congestion

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Sarah--and we can continue after this if you'd like. First of any persistent cough that's gone on long warrants a chest x-ray to look or fluid on the lungs. Other possible causes would be gastric acid reflux--even if you have no heartburn problems--or a sinus infection with postnasal drip even if you have no sinus congestion. If you haven't seen your doctor recently about this you need to revisit him further evaluation
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions