How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Femoral Aneurysm Question - , I am a years old male

Customer Question

Femoral Aneurysm Question - Hello, I am a 69 years old male with the following health history:
1983 - Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
1983 - Dacron Aortofemoral Y Graft (AAA repair)
1989 - Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
1998 - Stroke (Right Hemiparesis)
1999 - Ischaemic Heart Disease
2006 - B12 Deficiency
I also have a long history of CKD 3b.
1. Type 2 Diabetes, under control - Taking Gliclazide tablets
2. High Blood Pressure, under control when measured at home - Taking Enalapril and Atenolol
3. Cholesterol, under control - Taking Atorvastatin
4. Blood Thinner - Taking Dispersible Aspirin Tablets
I had a kidney imaging done as there was a recent deterioration in function and I recevied a copy of the report. The report states my kidney appears normal however there was a note at the end that has gotten me worried.
It says "Incidental finding of a right femoral aneurysm measuring 4.88cm in length. maximum width measures 5.5cm; inner lumen measures 3.14cm."
Now my GP is away on holiday for another week and I am anxious to know if this is a serious problem? What are the risks and what kind of treatment options are there? Would this require surgery ASAP?
Thank You
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

there are true and false (pseudo) femoral aneurysms

Dr. David :

true femoral aneurysms are rare.

Dr. David :

femoral artery pseudoaneurysms are most often seen in the setting of previous femoral artery catheterization

Dr. David :

you probably have had femoral artery catheterization when you had your AAA repair or prior cardiac catheterization procedures.

Dr. David :

pseudoaneurysms with a diameter greater than 3 cm, and those found in patients who are anticoagulated should usually be treated

Dr. David :

so you might need surgery to repair that pseudoaneurysm which can be done

Dr. David :

you can read more here

Dr. David :

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16360579

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

What are the risks considering my age and medical conditions?

Dr. David :

your risk are low since this sounds like a pseudoaneurysm.

Dr. David :

caused by prior femoral artery catheterization


Dr. David :

and it can be fixed with surgery.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

I was recommeded for angioplasty a few years ago and I had a catherter? inserted from my groin area but I opted out for it to be done

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

could this have been the cause?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

groin catheters can cause these pseudoaneurysms.

Dr. David :

they are not true aneurysms.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

how would they determine if its true or not

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

will I have more scans performed?

Dr. David :

from your history it sounds like a pseudo.

Dr. David :

true femoral aneurysms are very very rare.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

can they be repaired aswell?

Dr. David :

yes, they can be fixed with surgery.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

and is that low risk too?

Dr. David :

yes, that would be low risk surgery.

Dr. David :

less risk than your AAA repair.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

I am a bit scared of surgery as I had an AAA repair done in 1983 when I was a lot younger and stronger and my heart stopped during it

Dr. David :

don't be scared.

Dr. David :

the femoral pseudoaneurysm fix would be easier.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

how long would the recovery time be on average?

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

and the length of stay in hospital?

Dr. David :

most likely a few days to a few weeks recovery.

Dr. David :

the length of stay varies from patient to patient

Dr. David :

but usually not a long stay, maybe a few nights.

Dr. David :

these questions are best answered by your vascular surgeon after the consultation.

Dr. David :

or during the consultation.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

you will be fine.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

thank you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

final question

Dr. David :

you are welcome

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

should this be fixed ASAP?

Dr. David :

it should be fixed sooner than later.

Dr. David :

it is not an emergency surgery.

Dr. David :

but I would not wait 6-12 months.

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

thank you very much for your answers

Dr. David :

you are welcome

JACUSTOMER-sedkx3g6- :

you have put me at ease

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below .

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you