How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55449
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

,About 2 years ago I had symptoms of flashbacks (de ja

Resolved Question:

Hi,
About 2 years ago I had symptoms of flashbacks (de ja vu) feelings and an instant nausea feeling straight after, it occured over a period of two days and then dissappeared. Then again about 2 months ago I woke up one morning feeling totally normal, got the same feeling and passed out, then had multiple other incidents that same day. So I have been recommended to see have a CT scan but haven't had my appointment through as of yet. However I was told to phone the doctor if the symptoms re appeared. I had the same again yesterday and experienced brain fog and an inability to concentrate following them, but now again i feel normal however slightly less 'aware'. I am currently abroad but have a flight back to the UK if i need to go back tonight, however I got convinced that there isn't much I could achieve in the UK as I would need to wait for the CT scan. What would you advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Shantal,

I haven't found the answer but I think I may just wait until I see the neurologist I am scheduled to see next month now as I wanted the answer yesterday incase I needed to fly home yesterday evening. Please refund me.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
Do you still need help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Sure, I guess it would be good to be preprepared for my appointment.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I think you need to be seen by a neurologist.
This sounds like possibly partial seizures.
CT scan probably won't show anything but it is a good idea to get.
you really need an EEG
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What can cause these partial seizures? I do have low blood pressure and eat a diet low in sugar could this have an effect? Or is it likely being caused by something totally different, such as temporal lobe specific injuries.

I looked up temporal lobe epilepsy and the conditions seem inline however if they are happening this infrequent I guess this will not be related no?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Not likely related to diet or blood pressure
usually it is idiopathic meaning we have no idea why it starts
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks , Can I ask how often these symptoms are related to brain tumours?

Also as my neurologist appointment is not scheduled anytime soon, if I get recurring symptoms would it be worth going to hospital to get the scan prior ? Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I doubt they are related to a tumor
you would have other symptoms.
I doubt you should go to the hospital
unless new symptoms develop or it changes
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55449
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions