How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47606
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Prednisolone sinusitis prescribed . Now

Resolved Question:

Prednisolone for chronic sinusitis prescribed for sister. Now feels GREAT. Had alcohol but seemed ok. After @ 2 bottles went into blind rage. Usually drinks less or slower. Never seen her like this. Started steroids @ 3 weeks ago. I don't know the dosage. Under a lot of stress, husband of sick with stress, sister had hysterectomy 12 months ago so also on hormone replacement meds.
Could steroids have contributed to behaviour and faster drinking?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like she is suffering from a combination of steroid psychosis and possibly too much alcohol.

Dr. David :

some patients can develop psychosis or changes in behavior and mental status changes from steroids like prednisolone.

Dr. David :

she needs to avoid alcohol for now and talk to her doctor about these behavioral changes.

Dr. David :

she most likely needs to taper down off of the steroids

Dr. David :

she might need a course of antibiotics to help her sinusitis sinus infection to get better.

Dr. David :

are her sinusitis symptoms better?

Customer:

Yes.

Dr. David :

hello

Dr. David :

did you see my response above?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

yes She said her breathings better and more clear headed. She has had sinusitis for over 3 months

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

she should avoid alcohol for now and talk to her doctor about tapering down off of the prednisolone.

Dr. David :

she should get better.

Dr. David :

her doctors should note this effect on her from steroids.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com