How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55478
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

, I wonder if you could help me please , i suffer with

Resolved Question:

Hello, I wonder if you could help me please , i suffer with epilepsy and yesterday i took a double dose of my tablets by accident i spoke to a doctor last night and he said not to take last nights dose,but to start again the next day ,but when i took my tablets today i am still feeling dizzy all day,what i wanted to ask is if i should take my nighttime dose. i take 200m of lamictal twice and 200m phyntoin once a day , i did not take any lamictal last night. thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
thanks for this question marie
I think this is related to a higher than normal dose of phenytoin
This is very dangerous.
You can easily get too high of a level of dilantin
I recommend you see a doctor right away
you can become toxic from phenytoin easily
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome Marie
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.


Related Medical Questions