How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56575
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Straight cervical?

Resolved Question:

Since I was I child I have a problem: I have the feeling that my head is a little unbalanced ahead or pushed forward. When I speak with the opposite sex this is quite disturbing, make me very uncomfortable, and make my communication more difficult. I can honestly say this problem destroyed my entire life.

What I'd like to understand is if this is a physical or mental issue. I know that shyness often cause to look down.

However there are signs that tell me this is physical: for example when I sit on a chair I feel this problem more than when I stand up.

Here are some X-ray I did in the past:

http://jmp.sh/GeK5r3x

http://jmp.sh/turnaMj

http://jmp.sh/q5V4bUr

http://jmp.sh/Ej2npkG

http://jmp.sh/5d6FXSI

My GP told me I have a straight cervical.

I also have to add that I work ten hours a day at computer and my muscle are very rigid.

Secondly, I have prognathism and a surgeon told me this can be related to cervical problems as well. The next May I have a double jaw surgery to fix my prognathism.

What I would like to understand is: is it possible this is a physical problem? Do you think my cervical is straight? If so, can a straight cervical be caused by rigid muscle alone? Can my double jaw surgery help with this problem? What else can I do to solve my problem?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
still need help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
What I would like to understand is: is it possible this is a physical problem?
Yes, it is possible but it is not a medical problem. It is only a problem because you perceive it to be a problem. Do you know what I mean?
Do you think my cervical is straight? Yes it looks straight to me
If so, can a straight cervical be caused by rigid muscle alone?
Yes, it can
Can my double jaw surgery help with this problem? What else can I do to solve my problem
No, it will probably not help. But having massage on the neck will help
also physio on the neck muscles
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I didn't really undestand the difference between physical problem and medical problem.

So... if rigid muscles can cause the problem, does it mean that I just need to have relaxed muscles to solve the problem?

Can massage and physioterapy revert it back to normal?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Because it is not anything bad medically. so you see it is a problem but as a doctor, I don't because it won't harm you at all
relaxing the muscles will help. yes.
I believe it could revert it back to normal
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

