How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45925
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

ringing in the right ear , will this go away ? I am 36 and

Customer Question

ringing in the right ear , will this go away ?
I am 36 and it came on after hitting a piece of steel at work , it wasn't that load
but suddenly my ear drum went deaf and came back with this ringing that won't go away .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

where did this piece of steel hit you? in the head?

Dr. David :

if so, you need a CT scan of the brain to make sure there is no bleeding inside of the brain.

Dr. David :

bleeding inside of the brain can sometimes cause headaches or nausea or ringing in the ears.

Dr. David :

have you had a CT scan or MRI scan of the brain?

JACUSTOMER-m7n1240g- : no I don't think any steel hit me , it was just making a noise when I was hitting hit ,
JACUSTOMER-m7n1240g- : could the high pitch tone damage my ear drum but not be seen when the doctor looked in to
Dr. David :

yes, high pitch noise can definitely damage your ear drum

Dr. David :

I'm surprised you are not wearing any ear or hearing protection when you are hitting the steel.

Dr. David :

you have to wear ear protectors that block out that loud noise.

JACUSTOMER-m7n1240g- : I do all the time , this one time and I'm left in a right mess !
Dr. David :

hopefully with time, it will get better.

Dr. David :

don't forget to wear hearing protection each time.

JACUSTOMER-m7n1240g- : do people with this ringing get better I'm a week or so ?
Dr. David :

sometimes it can get better.

Dr. David :

it is called tinnitus this ringing in your ears.

Dr. David :

it can sometimes take a month or longer to get better from loud sound damage.

Dr. David :

don't wear headphones and listen to loud music.

JACUSTOMER-m7n1240g- : thats what I scared off .... I can't sleep or concentrate at work , if it doesn't get better what are the long term options .
Dr. David :

sometimes hearing aids can help.

JACUSTOMER-m7n1240g- : am I best to get refered to a specialist by my gp , it's been a week . don't know how much more of this I can take .
Dr. David :

you can read more here

Dr. David :

http://audioconsult.com/services/specialized-testing/noise-induced-tinnitus/

Dr. David :

you can see an ENT specialist.

Dr. David :

which is an Ear Nose Throat Doctor.

Dr. David :

or you can see an audiologist and get hearing tests done to see what your level of hearing is now in your ears.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you