How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47230
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Testicular microlithiasis does it increase my risk of testicular

Customer Question

Testicular microlithiasis does it increase my risk of testicular cancer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

studies of healthy men with no symptoms show that testicular microlithiasis is much more common than is testicular cancer. As a result, researchers believe that testicular microlithiasis is unlikely to increase an otherwise healthy man's risk of testicular cancer

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- : What is the cause of testicular microlithiasis
Dr. David :

we don't know why some men get them and what causes them.

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- : I know this sounds strange but could it be because of years humping a pillow that would that have damaged my testicles because of the pressure and banging against the pillow
Dr. David :

no, that would not damage the testicles or cause testicular microlithiasis.

Dr. David :

don't stress or worry about that.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- : When you say healthy men what do you mean
JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- : Healthy men with no symptoms
Dr. David :

yes, you are a healthy man age 26

Dr. David :

and it doesn't sound like you have symptoms.

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- : And what if you are a healthy man with symptoms
Dr. David :

it depends on the symptoms

Dr. David :

like you have a lump in your testicle or a testicular mass, you are more likely to have a testicular cancer.

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- : How much more likely
Dr. David :

a little more likely.

Dr. David :

you seem really worried about having testicular cancer.

Dr. David :

testicular cancer is not a common cancer.

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- : I saw a urologist today and he said I have a increased risk of testicular cancer because of my testicular microlithiasis and it scared me
Dr. David :

I wouldn't let it scare you.

Dr. David :

your chances of testicular cancer are still very very low.

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- : I do self examinations and every time I feel a lump I get so scared
Dr. David :

it sounds like you have bad anxiety about this.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you need to get some treatment to help decrease your anxiety symptoms

Dr. David :

perhaps it might be best just to let your doctors do your testicular exams for you