How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45921
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

i have bumps on my scrotum. i'm not sure if it is genital warts

Customer Question

i have bumps on my scrotum. i'm not sure if it is genital warts or sebaceous glands
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

under magnifications, genital warts will tend to look like little cauliflowers

Dr. David :

and sebaceous glands tend to be smooth

Dr. David :

using non water based lubricants can often cause blocked skin pores and cause blocked pores and blocked skin ducts which can cause bumps on the scrotum .

JACUSTOMER-gjl2fn58- :

is it possible for me to send a photograph

Dr. David :

sure

Dr. David :

here are instructions.

Dr. David :

type a word in the textbox and highlight it

then select the "chain" icon above the textbox or the paper clip icon to upload a jpg

this opens a window where you can click next to the text box to select the jpg or pdf file on your computer to upload into JustAnswer

http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-gjl2fn58- :

hi... i'm just getting the photo

Dr. David :

ok.

JACUSTOMER-gjl2fn58- :

Full Size Image
Full Size Image

Dr. David :

I don't see any evidence of warts there.

Dr. David :

the skin looks normal.

JACUSTOMER-gjl2fn58- :

can you make out the bumps?

Dr. David :

they are very small and subtle

Dr. David :

they look like possible hair follicles in the skin.

Dr. David :

or skin pores.

Dr. David :

they don't look dangerous or worrisome.

JACUSTOMER-gjl2fn58- :

ok thank you

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you nee to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

JACUSTOMER-gjl2fn58- :

ok thanks

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions