How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

Yesterday I had a mammogram and then an ultrasound performed

Resolved Question:

Yesterday I had a mammogram and then an ultrasound performed by a breast surgeon for a routine check up, he said that both the mammogram and the ultra sound looked normal, he said a radiologist would look at the mammogram and then send in a report but as far as he could see there was nothing to worry about. Am I right in thinking that I am probably fine, and that he would be a pretty good judge of a normal mammogram... ? I hate waiting for results and am trying not to worry... ! please could you reassure me, thank you very much.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer
Welcome back to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I can understand your concern.I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions
Yes,as your mammogram & ultrasound scan performed by a breast surgeon for a routine check up both are normal,there is nothing to worry.
Although radiologist is the best doctor to report for the mammogram,but a breast surgeon's view is almost & most likely accurate.
So yes,you are thinking right that you are absolutely fine.
The small cyst you had is not due to cancer.
Further a reporting from a radiologist will confirm this.
So bot***** *****ne is yes,your surgeon is pretty good to report for the normal report of mammogram.Final confirmation will be done by the radiologist.
So there is nothing to worry here.
Hope this helped.
Thank you *****
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you