How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7349
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Can I catch HIV through a rose thorn ? Today I pricked myself

Resolved Question:

Can I catch HIV through a rose thorn ? Today I pricked myself while arranging my daughter Valentine flowers from her boyfriend.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Dr Uzair :


Dr Uzair :

No, that has never been reported and is not possible, since a rose thorn does not have a lumen (hollow) to keep an inoculum (blood) and HIV can not be transmitted like this.

Customer: Thank you Doctor
Dr Uzair :

It is a pleasure.

Dr Uzair :

Please leave a positive rating for the service.

Dr Uzair :

Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions