How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56540
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Blood tests back serum TSH <0.05 and serum Free T4 23.0pmol/L. Test

Resolved Question:

Blood tests back serum TSH <0.05 and serum Free T4 23.0pmol/L.
Test taken as puffy eyes, slightly enlarged thyroid on right side. 39 year old female. Low B12 (on 12 weekly injections) low vit d (on tablets 1000 iu daily) and poor calcium bone profile, coeliac disease.
Doctor has asked to see me but no appointment until next week - any ideas?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
You likely have hyperthyroidism
probably Grave's disease
this is where your body makes antibodies that stimulate the thyroid gland
you are going to need radioactive ablation of the gland
Here is an article for you
http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/graves-disease/basics/definition/con-20025811
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Even though my free T4 is in normal range? it says normal is 9 - 25 and mine is 23?

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, absolutely
your TSH is VERY low and you have symptoms of hyperthyroidism
the only other possibility is that your brain isn't making TSH. This would be a pituitary gland issue.
However, the T4 would be very low with this
I suspect graves disease.
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Already done the rating - excellent service!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

