How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57214
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My face is twitching on its own on the left side of my face

Resolved Question:

My face is twitching on its own on the left side of my face under my eye around the cheek area. It comes and goes but most of the time it's there, it feels like a pulsing feeling, What could this be.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
do you have any other health problems?
take any other meds?
do you have vision issues or wear glasses?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No other medical problems, I do wear glasses but have no vision issues
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Okay this might be a sign of eye strain
However, it doesn't indicate anything serious
working on the computer or at your desk looking at papers for a long time can do this
It is nothing to worry about though
Probably just a muscle spasm
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you how long it will take to get better as it's been ongoing for 2 weeks now? Also if it's eye strain why do I have this feeling in my cheek area just above my upper lip on the left side?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
That is one big muscle in that area. Squinting or different facial movements for a long time can do this
2 weeks is nothing.
these last for weeks to months sometimes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** annoying
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I know.
but it will go away
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

