How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64314
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

If chemotherpay not taken what is approx survival

Resolved Question:

If chemotherpay not taken what is approx survival for metastic colon cancer
1 liver met
1 node
1 sub pleural
All
Under 2 cm.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Around 3 to 6 months statistically.
Tops.
That is with no intervention.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well nano knife / microwave ablation is getting done on these mets ? How about then. ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
That is not going to stop the disease.
About the same time frame more than likely.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is chemotherapy advisable then. ?

but 2 have not worked already - xeloda and irinotecan

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Chemotherapy is advisable.
If all therapy options have failed, then joining a study is an option.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well not all , 2 have been tried so far . Does this mean chemo

resistance?

the dr has advised for oxyplatin - is this a good one

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No it means that this is a terminal cancer.
Chemo often fails.
In this case, oxaliplatin is one of the main indicated drugs, along with others, such as
5-FU.
Capecitabine.
Irinotecan.
Bevacizumab.
FOLFOXIRI:irinotecan, oxaliplatin, leucovorin [LV], and 5-FU
Cetuximab.
Aflibercept.
Panitumumab.
Regorafenib.
Good luck
Remission is the goal.
Please click a positive rating.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do u think this can get a remission ?

even with 3 mets- all under 3 cm this is classe terminal ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It is classed as terminal, but not everyone, for any cancer is always terminal, so yes, there are a group of patients who go into remission.
Please click a positive rating
See my offer to continue.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Last question , so there's a big chance oxyplatin wil

not work right ?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Last question , so there's a big chance oxyplatin wil

not work right ?

what does the cancer / mets have to actually do to cause death ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
There is some chance it will not work, but there are also the options I listed.
Cancer causes death by spreading, by causing immune abnormalities and by causing metabolic abnormalities.
Please click a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you