How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8061
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have difficulty listening to loud music at concerts. Quite

Resolved Question:

I have difficulty listening to loud music at concerts. Quite often it just sounds like a wall of noise and I cant really pick out the different instruments.
Should I get my hearing checked?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Dr Uzair :


Dr Uzair :

Do you have a history of any damage to the ear drum? Ear infection?

Customer:

No.

Dr Uzair :

Alright, are you on any medication?

Customer:

yes. Sertraline, epilim, losartan

Dr Uzair :

Okay, how long have you had this for?

Customer:

I've really noticed it at the last two concerts I've been to. So, say, 12 months.

My brother says I'm imagining it. But at a recent Slash concert, I found it -at times- pretty uncomfortable. I looked around me and everyone else seemed fine.

Customer:

I came off Atenalol 6 months ago. I wonder if it could be connected.

Customer:

My BP is fine at the moment.

Dr Uzair :

Alright, I do not think that this is directly related to any of the medication that you have been on or are using currently.

Dr Uzair :

This kind of hearing loss is seen in acoustic trauma or noise trauma, where by the dangerous decibels (loud sounds) can affect the inner ear and damage the sensitive and intricate mechanism of being able to differentiate different sounds from one another.

Dr Uzair :

I would suggest that you book an appointment with your ENT specialist.

Customer:

Ok. I will.

Dr Uzair :

This needs specialist evaluation and get an Audiometery done.

Customer:

Understood.

Dr Uzair :

Thank you. Please do leave a positive rating for the service.

Dr Uzair :

Best wishes.

Customer:

Thanks

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you