How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8648
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

Is it normal to have numbness in arm following angiogram on

Resolved Question:

Is it normal to have numbness in arm following angiogram on Mon..back at work today
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Hasan :

Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want.

Dr. Hasan :

No it is not common to have numbness in arm following angiography.

Dr. Hasan :

Since how long exactly you have this numbness?

Dr. Hasan :

Just after the angio?

Customer:

Internet connection poor. Only tonight following work..it has improved once ive laid down and rested it

Customer:

Sorry..had Angiogram mon .

Dr. Hasan :

It's ok

Dr. Hasan :

Do you have numbness just in left arm and is there any chest pain?

Customer:

No right arm. Radial site. The numbness was especially under arm

Dr. Hasan :

Why angiogram was done?

Customer:

Failed stress test friday.

Dr. Hasan :

Any arm swelling, pain?

Customer:

Slight swelling. Gone down too after rest.

Dr. Hasan :

Any symptom in left arm or left side of chest?

Customer:

No

Dr. Hasan :

Thank you for your input. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want.

Dr. Hasan :

As per symptoms, this can be due to a compressed nerve.

Dr. Hasan :

It is not related to heart.

Customer:

Over and out?

Dr. Hasan :

But it is not common to have this after angiogram.

Dr. Hasan :

But don't worry I will address your question in two aspects; what you can do yourself and what your doctor can do for you. As far as what you can do yourself is concerned in such situations OTC tab advil thrice daily for two days can help you.

Dr. Hasan :

If you feel better, continue for 3 more days.

Dr. Hasan :

If symptoms persist, see your doctor but hopefully you will feel better soon.

Customer:

Ok thanks

Dr. Hasan :

You are most welcome. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.

Dr. Hasan and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you