How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64370
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I've had a sticky right eye -4 weeks and it has been difficult

Resolved Question:

I've had a sticky right eye for 3-4 weeks and it has been difficult to wear contact lenses, it's slightly red and has white/yellow sticky stuff in the corner. I was diagnosed with shingles yesterday with a rash round my back and chest. Are the 2 connected? I've been given a course of acyclovir. I'm hoping they are connected.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Have this examined right away.
This should not be connected to shingles in another location, but on the rare chance you have shingles starting in the eye, you would be in trouble.
It sounds like a more simple conjunctivitis, which often is viral, but sometimes is bacterial.
Go get examined today.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** examined by an optician on Sunday and he was happy, I didn't know I'd got shingles then though, I just thought I was a bit low.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It should not be shingles in the eye.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So is the viral / shingles infection related to conjunctivitis? When the shingles clears up should the eye also?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No
The shingles should not be related to the eye.
As I said above.
If it was, you would be in danger of going blind.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions