How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45986
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My son has just had a circumcision. He is 13. He is upset because

Customer Question

My son has just had a circumcision. He is 13. He is upset because it looks very swollen. How long will it take for the head to be less sensitive?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it can take several weeks to months for the area to decrease in swelling and be less sensitive.

Dr. David :

you should ask his doctors for numbing creams like lidocaine cream and lidocaine ointment which can be used on the head of the penis

Dr. David :

to help decrease sensitivity there.

JACUSTOMER-orq7mkt7- : thank you. How many months do you think?
Dr. David :

1-2 months and it should get better.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-orq7mkt7- : May I ask you. Normally masturbation is by rubbing the head. Now the foreskin is gone how will he do this?
Dr. David :

once his head is less sensitive he will be able to masturbate.

Dr. David :

he can massage and rub the entire penile shaft

Dr. David :

he will be fine

JACUSTOMER-orq7mkt7- : Is there any evidence that there is less sexual pleasure if you are circumcised?
Dr. David :

no.

Dr. David :

studies have been done with this.

Dr. David :

there is no evidence.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

please leave positive feedback below when done.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

JACUSTOMER-orq7mkt7- : Last one. How long do you think he should be off school? And off sports?
Dr. David :

if he has lidocaine cream and ointment, he can go back to school in a week or two.

Dr. David :

and back to sports in 3-6 weeks most likely

JACUSTOMER-orq7mkt7- : Ok thank you
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you