How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have had a blood test done health, my thyroid

Customer Question

I have had a blood test done for general health, my thyroid test said my T4 levels were a bit low. What does this mean and should I have a thyroid function blood test done privately for more information?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

T4 and T3 levels can often vary slightly up and down.

Dr. David :

the best measure of total thyroid hormone levels is a TSH or thyroid stimulation hormone level test.

Dr. David :

TSH should be between 0.3 and 3.0 range for your thyroid hormone levels to be normal.

Dr. David :

did you get your TSH levels checked?

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

I dont know, I keep getting coughs, colds and a temperature, often feel tired and though I dont eat that much I dont lose weight

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

ask your doctor and get a copy of your blood testing reports

Dr. David :

and see if they checked for TSH levels.

Dr. David :

at age 55, you are most likely after your menopause.

Dr. David :

after menopause, your metabolism can slow down as your body produces less estrogen.

Dr. David :

so this can cause hot flashes and cause you to feel tired and grain weight

Dr. David :

have you tried to exercise regularly?

Dr. David :

exercise can help improve your energy and metabolism and help you sleep better at night time and help you loose weight.

Dr. David :

I have to see a patient right now.

Dr. David :

I'll be back in a second.

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

What are TSH levels?

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

My TSH level was 2.83, and T4 level 10.2 I have just got results from the drs.

Dr. David :

your TSH of 2.83 is pretty close to the normal range.

Dr. David :

so you did get your TSH levels checked.

Dr. David :

TSH should be between 0.3 and 3.0

Dr. David :

so it is not your thyroid hormone levels which is causing your low energy and difficulty with weight gain.

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

What does the T4 level mean

Dr. David :

T4 is the most common type of thyroid hormone in your body.

Dr. David :

it is called thyroxine

Dr. David :

and is the main thyroid hormone your thyroid gland produces.

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

Apparently I am to have a thyroid test redone in 3 months why if everything is ok

Dr. David :

about 20% of it gets converted into T3 hormone.

Dr. David :

well, if everything is the same and ok in 3 months retest, then your thyroid hormone levels are normal.

Dr. David :

and it is something else which is causing your fatigue and weight gain issues.

Dr. David :

does this make sense?

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

No

Dr. David :

what other questions do you have?

Dr. David :

normal T4 levels should be between 4.5 to 11.2 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dL).

Dr. David :

so your 10.2 for T4 is in the normal range.

Dr. David :

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003517.htm

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

So no need to get a blood test done privately then , I was told it should be 12 to 22

Dr. David :

what are the units of the T4?

Dr. David :

normal T4 levels should be between 4.5 to 11.2 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dL).

Dr. David :

you can see here

Dr. David :

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003517.htm

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

I dont know she said mine was 10.2 normal is 12 to 22

Dr. David :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thyroid_function_tests

Dr. David :

she might have been talking about free T4 normal range

Dr. David :

free T4 is between 12-23 pmol/L








pmol/L
Dr. David :

free T4 is different from T4

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

Confused!

Dr. David :

T4 hormone can sometimes be found to a protein called thyroid binding globulin.

Dr. David :

T4 measures all of your T4 hormone.

Dr. David :

free T4 measures just the T4 which is not bound to thyroid binding globulin.

Dr. David :

normal free T4 should be between 12-23 pmol/L

Dr. David :

normal T4 should between 4.5 to 11.2 mcg/dL

Dr. David :

I would see your doctor again and get your blood test results.

Dr. David :

I would be happy to review them with you again.

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

Thank you. Goodbye

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

please leave positive feedback below when done.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

do you see the rating area below?

JACUSTOMER-s0a5c2a3- :

You didnt really answer my question and were very confusing

Dr. David :

why did you leave negative feedback?

Dr. David :

I am still here willing to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions