How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

sorry to bother you after a misdiagnosed broken leg and

Resolved Question:

Hi sorry to bother you after a misdiagnosed broken leg and because a month went passed before diagnosis tissue set in in a ankle which meant I had to have an operation, they choose a spinal tap because of pain relief, after 14 failed attempts they gave up and gave me general I was in a state the whole time screaming sobbing because he kept hitting nerves. Should he have tried so many times? Thank you in advance ninax
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question.
No they should not have tried 14 times.
they should have used a CAT scan or ultrasound to guide the spinal tap. That is quite ridiculous
I'm sorry this happened to you
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much, have been having nightmares about the whole experience they just kept pushing my shoulders down and telling me to hold the pillow I was screaming in pain every time he hit the nerve then would inject local anaesthetic each time and start again it went on fir around an hour and half maybe 2, thank you for your help just needed to know it wasn't right to try and get passed it. Ninax

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

