How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56171
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I take 30mg twice a day of oxycontin. I also take 10mg of generic

Resolved Question:

I take 30mg twice a day of oxycontin. I also take 10mg of generic Percocet every 6 hrs. I have had terrible pain this month from ulcers in my bladder. I have run short on my Percocet I took 5mg last night along with my oxycontin. I have one more 5mg left to take . My question is if I take it now with my pain so bad . Will it still show up in my drug urine test tomorrow? Along with my oxycontin?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It depends on what type of test but it will absolutely show up.
if they just test for generic opiates they won't be able to tell the difference between the two but if they test for specific opiates they will
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

