How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am only assuming it may be alcohol related as the person

Resolved Question:

I am only assuming it may be alcohol related as the person in question drinks heavily at times, over many years. Alcohol and epileptic type seizures. I have heard heavy/binge drinkers can have these, also if true, I would like to know more. The person in question is my Father he is 67 years old.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
You are correct. This is due to alcohol
Mainly it is due to alcohol withdrawal.
So a drinker gets sick or can't drink for whatever reason. The lack of alcohol triggers a seizure in the brain.
It is actually better for an alcoholic not to stop abruptly
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Dr. Phil,

I think you may be spot on, correct in my Father's case. I am unsure of the degree of alcoholism he actually is, however, the amount over the years of his adult life, could explain a lot. It is sad, but more and more people do drink irresponsibly and this is the reality. I would like to thank you for confirming my concerns.

Kind Regards,

Rachael Hughes.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome and as someone who has alcoholism in their own family, I can relate
It is sad but it's his choice and not your fault
I'm glad to have helped.
Please don't forget a positive rating. i appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

