How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32775
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

, wondering if you could help!! Taken a lump on template

Resolved Question:

Hi, wondering if you could help!! Taken a lump on template of head. Looks like a boil or cyst & very sore to touch. Has spread around eye & eye is swollen & very itchy & heavy. Pain just below ear spreading down into glands & under chin. Getting headaches but also shooting pains from ear to lump on head. Throat sore & finding it hard to swallow. Feel as if I'm taking flu or sinus infection & over come with tiredness all of a sudden. Any ideas?? Please help!!!! Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi--how long has this been going on? Any fever?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
3/4 days. No fever
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Imekda--any rash at all on your face or neck?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just a fews small lumps around eye & on eye lid
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK. There are two possibilities here. One would be shingles and the other would be an infected cyst on your scalp that now is spreading the infection down to your face and neck. Either way you need to consider this an emergency and you need to see a doctor right away. If it's an infected cyst it may need draining and certainly you'ld need antibiotics. If it's shingles, it's threatening to involve your eye and that can damage your vision, and that would need treatment with acyclovir. You really shouldn't wait any longer to get this looked at by a doctor
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you