How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31204
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

, can you help? I am very concerned that I may have

Customer Question

Hello,
can you help? I am very concerned that I may have contracted HIV through a bacterial infection and maybe my knowledge is wrong.
I had unprotected sex 6 weeks ago and caught a bacterial infection which then cleared up with 5 days of medication. I have had two HIV test which have both been negative, I also know that there is a 3month window and will be tested again over the next few weeks.
My question is: Is is possible to get a bacterial infection without necessarily getting HIV? What types of bacteria are passed etc?
I have been in a real panic and seek some understanding?
thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. I fully understand your concern here. Exactly what kind of bacterial infection did you have and what medication was used for it?

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Just use respond to expert to reply Adam
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it was NSU and I was given metronizadole for 5 days, it then cleared up

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Did you have a culture done at that time?

Related Medical Questions