How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I have woken up this morning with discolouration in the palms

Customer Question

I have woken up this morning with discolouration in the palms of my hands, they are orange looking, only at the bottom of the palms. Ive not used any tanning. Last night i ate crushed carrot, sweet potato and butternut squash, but only a regular side, wasn't excessive. I don't have many other symptoms other than a heavy cold right now
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.
Well, there are few causes, which can result in such orange discoloration in hands. Possible reasons are-
1) Use of Herbs,
2) Supplements
3) Lycopenemia (orange skin discoloration due to the eating significant amount of tomatoes)
4) Riboflavinemia; increased riboflavin
5) Carotenemia; due to the excessive intake of carrots and other yellow and green vegetables and citrus fruits.
6) Vitamin A supplements
7) Ingestion of red palm oil
In your case, eating crushed carrot could be the most likely cause.
It would turn back to normal, in next few days.
No need to get panic.
Good luck and take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

even with such a small intake?

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Dear,
Yes, sometimes, such small intake could cause such symptoms.
No need to get panic. It would get resolve by its own in few days.
Good luck and take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.

Related Medical Questions