How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45932
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have skin damage due to incontinence and need a suitable

Resolved Question:

I have skin damage due to incontinence and need a suitable cream/lotion to clear it up
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you most likely will need a prescription cream

Dr. David :

if you are not allergic to sulfa medications silver sulfasalazine or silvadine cream can help protect the area.

Dr. David :

if you are after your menopause, you could be suffering from some vaginal atrophy and vaginal estrogen cream like vagifem which is prescription can also treat vaginal atrophy and help with vaginal healing.

Dr. David :

do you have a doctor you can see to get these prescription creams?

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you most likely will need a prescription cream

Dr. David :

if you are not allergic to sulfa medications silver sulfasalazine or silvadine cream can help protect the area.

Dr. David :

if you are after your menopause, you could be suffering from some vaginal atrophy and vaginal estrogen cream like vagifem which is prescription can also treat vaginal atrophy and help with vaginal healing.

Dr. David :

do you have a doctor you can see to get these prescription creams?