How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32192
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

. My daughter recently gave birth to a little girl. While

Resolved Question:

Hello.
My daughter recently gave birth to a little girl. While in hospital they put the baby on intravenous antibiotics. I was told that her mother was infected with the strep B bacteria and that this may have been passed on to the baby at birth.
I have never heard of this before and how did my daughter contract it.
Also how will this affect the baby.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like but the strep B bacteria is present in about 25% of women's vaginas and it isn't often a true infection, and it isn't an STD. But a pregnant woman with strep B in her vagina can transmit that to her baby during delivery and that's why the baby needed the antibiotics. Properly treated there's no real harm to the baby

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will the baby carry it into adulthood and have the same problem herself if and when she has a baby

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No, that won't be carried into adulthood and will have no risk for her having a child.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure but please remember to rate my service to you Ruth