How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I have an abscess on my perineum. this the 4th one I have had

Resolved Question:

I have an abscess on my perineum. this the 4th one I have had over the last
18mths, I thought at first it was mosquito bites as I had just come back from Kenya , the second was the same 5mths later .Tthe last 2 have not been when I have returned from kenya . They have responded to antibiotics and regular cleaning and dressings. Is this a pilonidal sinus. it appears to be in the same area nearr an old episiotomy scar its not near the sacrum.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.
Well, a Pilonidal sinus occurs at the bottom of the tailbone or coccyx which can become infected and filled with pus. It is more common in men than in women and usually happens in the late teens or early 20s.
In your case, considering symptoms, these are suggestive of Perineal Abscess.
If it remains open and begins draining, it can form a fistula.
To treat this condition, one would need to undergo Incision and drainage.
It is one of the common treatment of an abscess.
You should also use warm sitz baths 3 to 4 times per day and after bowel movements. You should Keep the skin around the abscess clean and dry. And avoid cleaning the area too much or scratching.
I understand that you have developed such abscess for the fourth time.
You need to have abscess culture done for precise line if treatment. Accordingly right line of antibiotics, would be prescribed.
I would recommend that you visit your primary doctor for evaluation and get it managed.
Good luck and take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions
Dr. Robert and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions