How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65006
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

my 6 month old baby son has had severe constipation resulting

Resolved Question:

my 6 month old baby son has had severe constipation resulting in a prolapse rectum..what can be done about this please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This usually requires surgery.
The baby needs to see a pediatric specialist.
They need to make sure it is not Hirschsprungs disease as well.
This referral should be immediate from the GP.
A very small prolapse might resolve itself, but that must be clinically assessed.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you ..how long will a small prolapse take to resolve itself please? and how does that happen?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It would have to be very small, days to weeks.
Can not say without exam.
, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

its approx. the size of the tip of an adults little finger…does this require surgery?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No way to say.
You can not assess this without examination.
You must have the pediatric evaluation, or the problem can continue.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

our doctor has said come back in 2 weeks - obviously we're very worried and wondered if something should be done immediately..thank you

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
I would not change the doctors plan.
But if the baby develops problems, then, to A & E.
It sounds like the doctor things this is small and only from the constipation.
However, if the constipation persists, the same evaluation is needed.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you