How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am taking qlaira pill . I wanted to postpone my last period

Resolved Question:

Hi I am taking qlaira pill . I wanted to postpone my last period so I didn't take the last four tablets in the wallet and began day 8 of the next wallet of qlaira . I am on the final red a let today day 26 am I protected after skipping the first 7 pills, beginning on the 8 rather than day one of the new packet
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No, you are not 100% protected if you don't take the packet as prescribed
I would start over again and take them as prescribed
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had unprotected sex today although taking it regularly after but from the same packet is it likely I could be pregnant ? This has worried me
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
why did you rate negative Adreanna?
I am trying to help
MOST likely you will be fine. The pill does still have some effect.
However, the only way to be sure is by taking them properly in order
that is why the pack is built that way
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I just found the first answer too vague after paying .. I took the dark red tablet this morning so I should have my period fairly soon .i never didn't go a day without taking a pill just skippied the first seven but had no srx for two weeks after . I thought if you take a 9 day precaution you would be ok
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No that is not correct
The pills rely on a specific order to work
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
