How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7365
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have been getting severe pain in my groin and lower abdomen

Resolved Question:

I have been getting severe pain in my groin and lower abdomen area along with noticing a lump on my vagina, this is accompanied with headaches, nausea, and fatigue. In just concerned to what this is as it's uncomfortable and painful and I feel quite paranoid about it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Dr Uzair :


Dr Uzair :

How long have you been having these symptoms for?

Dr Uzair :

Please enter chat and use reply to respond.

Customer: About 2 weeks did talk to a nurse but they told me gastroenteritis but that was 2 weeks ago and the pain is not going away and having found a lump I'm sure you can imagine automatic thoughts
Dr Uzair :

Is the lump painful? Hot to touch, red?

Customer: 2 weeks roughly but was told by a nurse gastroenteritis but that was just over 2 weeks ago and still in severe pain and having found a lump it is rather worrying.
Customer: 2 weeks ago...was told gastroenteritis by a nurse but having found a lump I'm more concerned
Customer: It is painful it's by my clitoris and is very red around the lump and it is hot but it's mainly just painful to touch or cross my legs
Dr Uzair :

Okay, this is an abscess and this needs to be drained.

Dr Uzair :

Most likely an infected Bartholin gland cyst.

Dr Uzair :

You need to go to an ER or an Urgent Care for this.

Dr Uzair :

If you ignore this the infection might spread deeper and that will be problematic for you.

Dr Uzair :

Are you there?

Customer: Yes I'm here, I will get to a doctors as soon as I can
Dr Uzair :

Please do that and follow up with me as well, if you can.

Dr Uzair :

Please leave a positive rating for the service.

Dr Uzair :

Best wishes.

Dr Uzair :

Please leave a positive rating for the service.

Dr Uzair :

Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you