How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

Tingling in left arm

Resolved Question:

Tingling in left arm
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question. First I need a little more information-
How long has this been going on for?
May I know your age and gender?
Do you have left side chest pain or shortness of breath?
Do you have any other associated symptoms?
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Since 8/3/14 I'm 34 female no chest pain or shortness of breath

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer, Thanks for providing quick additional information.
I can understand your concern.
Well, there are few causes for this, first of all it important to rule out heart related disease so EKG should be done at the earliest.
The common causes are- Nerve compression, Cervical radiculopathy, poor blood circulation, TIA.
If you work on computer for long hours, then it could occur with cervical nerve compression.
Once heart disease is ruled out, then most likely cause could be nerve compression.
You should avoid any lifting or pushing / pulling weights or heavy objects.
Stretching exercises for your lower back can help you feel better and may help to relieve nerve root compression.
You can take help from physical therapist. Physical therapy includes various modalities like Short wave diathermy, Infra red, Wax therapy ,these will be helpful.
I would recommend that you visit your General Physician for clinical evaluation and get it managed.
Good luck and take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Dr. Robert and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you