How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4668
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

A friend of mine has endometriosis but has never suffered any

Customer Question

A friend of mine has endometriosis but has never suffered any major symptoms other than discomfort - she suffered a miscarriage back in November
She hasn't had a period since Feb 2nd and is actively trying for a baby- she has done a PREG test which eas neg, is there any way she could be preg?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

Yes she could be pregnant if she ovulated late and conceived in early March

Dr. K. :

She is not pregnant if she ovulated on time.

Dr. K. :

A home pregnancy test will be positive as early as 10 days after unprotected sex. It will always be positive 2 weeks after unprotected sex, if you are pregnant

JACUSTOMER-leis6ggo- : She has been experiencing cramping almost like period pain for 2 weeks but no period
Dr. K. :

That does not mean she is pregnant if the test is negative