How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47556
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am in my early 40's and still suffer from bad menstrual pain

Resolved Question:

I am in my early 40's and still suffer from bad menstrual pain to the extent that am vomiting. I had surgery to remove fibroids inside and outside the womb in May 2014, this has not helped with the pain.
I assume that my problem more of an hormonal imbalance maybe to much estrogen. Is it advisable to go back to the GP to ask for a hormonal test? Is there any other reasons I am still suffering from severe period pains, I always had problems since I first started my menstrual period.
Is there any other treatment apart from pain relief? The do not want a hysterectomy as I have never had children.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Eve
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, you should see your doctor about this

Dr. David :

you should get a pelvic ultrasound or transvaginal ultrasound to check ovarian cysts

Dr. David :

you could have having bad ovarian cyst pain.

Dr. David :

you should also be checked for endometriosis as well.

Dr. David :

have you had a pelvic ultrasound scan?

Customer:

I had pelvic ultrasound before my operation. Would they be able to find out if I have endometriosis from the pelvic ultrasound or do I have to undergo a seperate test?

Dr. David :

yes, usually pelvic ultrasounds can check for endometriosis.

Dr. David :

I guess they didn't find any ovarian cysts

Dr. David :

you should also ask your doctor to check your blood androgen levels.

Dr. David :

sometimes ovaries can produce excessive androgens and cause weight gain and hair growth and bad abdominal cramps.

Dr. David :

you might benefit from a pelvic MRI scan to also look as well in the pelvis.

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

I am still here. Thank you for answering my query I will go back to my GP

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

Yes I will rate below

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you