How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46952
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

What can I safely take to remove my libido

Customer Question

What can I safely take to remove my libido
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

if you are having problems with your libido, there are certain medications like SSRI agents like zoloft or paxil or prozac which can help decrease your sex drive

Dr. David :

do you have a doctor you can talk to about getting a prescription for this medication?

Dr. David :

have you talked to your GP doctor about this?

JACUSTOMER-zr2hip1y- :

No not sure if he would understand

Dr. David :

what is your problem with your libido?

Dr. David :

why would your GP doctor not understand?

JACUSTOMER-zr2hip1y- :

Too answer both questions , I no longer want to have a sex drive

Dr. David :

you should talk to your GP doctor about this.

Dr. David :

ask to be placed on an antidepression medication like zoloft or paxil or prozac.

Dr. David :

these medications can help decrease your sex drive.

JACUSTOMER-zr2hip1y- :

What do you think if I asked for chemical castration?

Dr. David :

that would be much more radical and expensive.

Dr. David :

and I bet your GP would not go for that.

Dr. David :

medications like lupron or leuprolide is used to treat prostate cancer patients

Dr. David :

and can cause chemical castration

Dr. David :

these cause bad hot flashes and weight gain and over time can cause weakness of your heart and weakness of your bone.

Dr. David :

since testosterone helps keep your heart and bones healthy.

Dr. David :

so if you don't have prostate cancer, they would not give you this chemical castration.

Dr. David :

you should talk to a psychotherapist about these desires as well

Dr. David :

are you talking to a therapist regularly?

JACUSTOMER-zr2hip1y- :

No not at all

Dr. David :

you should ask your GP doctor to talk to a therapist.

Dr. David :

about why you want to not have your libido.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-zr2hip1y- :

Ok will the soya help or is it harmful long term?

Dr. David :

soya isoflavones are very very mild plant estrogens which you most likely will not notice too much.

Dr. David :

you can try it.

Dr. David :

and see if it helps.

JACUSTOMER-zr2hip1y- :

Thank you

Dr. David :

you are welcome

JACUSTOMER-zr2hip1y- :

Most helpful

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below .

Dr. David :

thanks for that

Dr. David :

but you have to scroll down to see the ratings are below

Dr. David :

the chat box

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

thanks

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you