How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

i m currently taking finasteride, tamsulosin and vesicare and

Customer Question

i m currently taking finasteride, tamsulosin and vesicare and flow is 50%,
would i need operation
i do not get up nights
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

that is good you don't have to get up at night time to urinate.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have been treated for BPH or benign prostate hypertrophy or enlargement.

Dr. David :

finasteride can help over time shrink the prostate gland somewhat.

Dr. David :

what do you mean that your urine flow is 50%?

Dr. David :

are you able to have a good urine stream?

Dr. David :

if you have a good urine stream and don't get up at night times to urinate, you most likely don't need a TURP or transurethral resection of prostate tissue surgery to help improve the urine flow.

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

i was told about the flow

Dr. David :

how do you feel about your urine flow?

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

week flow

Dr. David :

are you urinating standing up or sitting down?

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

both sitting down has slightly better flow than standing

Dr. David :

yes, I agree. sitting down can help improve your urine flow.

Dr. David :

if you are not happy with your urine flow, you might be able to increase the doses of your medications possibly

Dr. David :

but if the doses can't be increased, the next step is surgery to open a wider channel for your urine to come out.

Dr. David :

you might be able to improve your bladder control and urine flow by doing kegel exercises as well.

Dr. David :

kegel exercises squeeze that muscle in your pelvic floor which helps you stop and start urination.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

what is kegal exercise

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

if i go for surgerey how risky it is

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

currently sperms not coming out

Dr. David :

kegel exercises is a squeezing and relaxing of the lower pelvic muscles which are used to stop and start urination.

Dr. David :

with time, sqeezing and relaxing these muscles can help improve their strength

Dr. David :

surgery is not risky to help open up a larger channel for your urine to come out.

Dr. David :

ejaculation of sperm and semen is complex

Dr. David :

are you able to have erections?

Dr. David :

are you sexually active at this point?

Dr. David :

your testosterone could be low at your age which can make erections and ejaculations difficult.

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

how long it takes surgery to take place and side effects

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

yes i m sexually active

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

erection yes

Dr. David :

surgery has the urology doctor go inside of the penis with a thin scope and cut out tissue blocking urine flow inside of the prostate gland.

Dr. David :

usually patients can have some mild blood with urination for a few days but this clears up.

Dr. David :

this surgery is called a TURP or transurethral resection of prostate tissue.

Dr. David :

that is good you are having erections

Dr. David :

at your age, your prostate gland could be drying up and not making much fluid for semen to come out.

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

is it long surgery

Dr. David :

no, it is not a long surgery.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions .

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below.

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

can i speak w3ith u later?

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

yes, you can always reach me at my website with another question series.

JACUSTOMER-j8vk9iny- :

ok

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

did you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions