How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

how long will you take too reply on my question first question

Resolved Question:

how long will you take too reply on my question first question on folic acid
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Folic acid should not cause weight gain or loss of appetite.
Other causes should be considered and ruled out like a thyroid problem.
If you have not had a thyroid function test done I would recommend that you should have your thyroid tested.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am sorry that you had problems with the previous post.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is a live chat session where you can ask me as many questions as you can until you are satisfied.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do not rate me until you are done asking.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Folic acid should not cause weight gain or loss of appetite.
Other causes should be considered and ruled out like a thyroid problem.
If you have not had a thyroid function test done I would recommend that you should have your thyroid tested.

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

This session is open for any number of further questions or comments.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can taking piriton tablets gain weight thks

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Piriton also does not cause weight gain.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

first class dr