How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32699
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My son who is in Dahab in Egypt is now 4 week post operation

Resolved Question:

My son who is in Dahab in Egypt is now 4 week post operation to a fractured neck of the Femur. His Insurance is saying that he is fit to fly. My son has Oedema to his right ankle and foot. he is concerned about flying at present. Who can advise him on this would he be able to consult with his UK GP send him photos and reports etc.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. At this point first the oedema needs to be checked out; It could indicate a deep venous thrombosis in the leg vein and if that's the case he'd need blood thinners to prevent a possibly life-threatening pulmonary embolus. After that he should be fit to fly but by all means he can contact his UK GP and discuss this with him

Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you