How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

there isn't a lady doctor at my surgery and don't want either

Customer Question

there isn't a lady doctor at my surgery and don't want either of the male doctors to look at my bottom... for a long time when I go to the toilet I have had to push 'bubbly type' things back up inside and it also feels as if the tube of my back passage comes down a little. For a couple of months now my stools are pencil thin and have to strain to go to the toilet.. My family is prone to bowel cancer, my grandmother and her sister died of it, my mothers sister had it, her two sons have had cancer of the bowel one died the other has had it twice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I don't mean to scare you but this is absolutely an urgent issue
You need a full colonoscopy right away
I think you have to do whatever it takes or let whomever needs to look at your bottom.
The symptoms plus your family history dictate this
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't think I need more information that is enough to frighten me into seeing one of the male doctors.. I have done the smear tests for bowel screening and they have come back with ''no blood found in specimen''

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
could just be rectal prolapse but you need this checked
the stool can be a false negative