How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

had urine infection.antibiotics solved problem. Then had pain

Customer Question

had urine infection.antibiotics solved problem. Then had pain & passed little blood
dipstick result no infection & no blood. Many years ago had severe infection & passed a lot of blood. Cystoscopy stated nothing wrong. Fear of cystoscopy now if suggested as previous long time ago was very painful. Present episode minor & cleared.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
what is your query now ?
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Are you there
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
If your symptoms have cleared and your urine tests are clear then there is no indication of cystoscopy.
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Let me know what more details you want me to entail.
Dr S.A.Alam and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply. It was very reassuring & helpful What other info do you require?

Jeffrey Kwintner

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply,
other info that i need is... do you have fever ? back pain or lower abdominal pain below the belly button ?