How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

Worried I have ovarian cancer,about a week/10 days after I

Resolved Question:

Worried I have ovarian cancer,about a week/10 days after I have finished my period I get so bloated I look pregnant,I get period like pain around where my pubic hair is,really uncomfortable,my pelvic area feels heavy,I get exhausted easily and feel unwell,this happens every month,blood tests all fine but I haven't had a cancer blood test,I also pee a lot but this comes and goes,bowel movements are fine and periods are fine,I get so unwell I don't enjoy anything anymore and don't feel well enough,please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello

Dr S.A.Alam :

Did your doctor advised an ultrasound scan of the abdomen ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Or a CT scan ?

Customer: Yes I have one in 3 weeks time but I am so worried,do you suspect ovarian cancer?
Dr S.A.Alam :

was it an ultrasound test that was done ? or CT scan ?

Customer: I have not had the scan yet,I am getting an ultrasound in 3 weeks time
Dr S.A.Alam :

What is your age ? at which are you started having menses ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

are you married ? have kids ? if yes then what is the age of youngest kid ?

Customer: I am 39,period is due in 10 days
Customer: I have no children
Dr S.A.Alam :

Do you have history of cancer in your family ?

Customer: Yes on my fathers side of the family
Dr S.A.Alam :

Well, these symptoms you have should be evaluated with ultrasound, CT scan and then blood tests for cancer.

Customer: Yes I know but do you think it is ovarian cancer going by the information I have given you?
Dr S.A.Alam :

I have few more questions before i can tell you the risk

Dr S.A.Alam :

have you lost weight recently ?

Customer: No i haven't lost weight,I've put on a little around my stomach
Dr S.A.Alam :

These symptoms you have mentioned need further evaluation,

Dr S.A.Alam :

because speaking fairly you have three symptoms which are common in such cases

Dr S.A.Alam :

so it needs tests to rule out the possibility of cancer.

Dr S.A.Alam :

and these should be done within few weeks.

Dr S.A.Alam :

although it is common to have these symptoms when you are approaching 40 years

Dr S.A.Alam :

or few years before menopause.

Dr S.A.Alam :

so it can simply be premenopausal symptoms.

Dr S.A.Alam :

if you have family history of premenopause

Dr S.A.Alam :

then it is very likely that these symptoms are due to premenopausal symptoms.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Let me know if you have questions ?

Customer: I have an ultrasound in 3 weeks time,these symptoms started 18 months ago when I stopped contraceptive pill and have gradually got worse
Dr S.A.Alam :

I still believe that these symptoms are due to pre menopause

Dr S.A.Alam :

specially if you have family history

Customer: I don't think there is family history of premenopause
Dr S.A.Alam :

you should ask your doctor to consider these tests more earlier and with CT scan.

Dr S.A.Alam :

You have questions ?

Customer: The hospital do not have an earlier appointment
Dr S.A.Alam :

well, 3 weeks if fair if you had these symptoms since 18 months.

Dr S.A.Alam :

3 weeks is fair if you had these symptoms since 18 months

Dr S.A.Alam :

these can give the scan report earlier and then decide whether to do a CT scan or not

Customer: Slight symptoms started when I stopped the pill but I only started getting the bad bloating and pelvic fullness for the past 4 months
Dr S.A.Alam :

scan gives a crude outline of the size of ovaries and this helps us to make plan for CT

Dr S.A.Alam :

These symptoms are getting more

Dr S.A.Alam :

so it means an earlier evaluation.

Dr S.A.Alam :

If you can talk to the doctor or nurse on phone

Dr S.A.Alam :

they might book you earlier in waiting list

Dr S.A.Alam :

like if he does 10 scan per day

Dr S.A.Alam :

and one patient does not come

Dr S.A.Alam :

then you can easily get it before 3 weeks.

Dr S.A.Alam :

In my opinion earlier scan is the best option.

Dr S.A.Alam :

You have questions ?

Customer: No more questions,thank you for your help.
Dr S.A.Alam :

you are welcome.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope everything turns best for you

Dr S.A.Alam :

do rate my answer as positive to credit the reply.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Thank you.

Dr S.A.Alam and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you