How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31569
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

, i seen my practice nurse today due to having brown discharge,

Resolved Question:

Hi, i seen my practice nurse today due to having brown discharge, she took some swabs and examined me and advised that she could see a cervical erosion, my pap test was done 4 months ago and was normal. I also have a 9 month old baby (3 babies in total) my nurse assured me that it was "definitely" just an erosion and i will have it cauterised which is a quick procedure. My questions are is this all they will do? would they do another smear? or is the normal result i had 4 months ago enough?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like but most likely the erosion was from an infection that was also causing the discharge. The swabs should determine exactly what the infection is and with proper antibiotic treatement there really shouldn't be a problem here. The cauterization is all that's also needed and that's a very simple procedure

Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you