How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7336
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

there am really desperate answer here I've had muscle

Customer Question

Hi there am really desperate for an answer here I've had muscle spasms in my back four times in the past year to the point when I can't get up to urinate my gp won't refer me for an MRI scan cause of radiation am scared even when I lose weight it will come back again,on march 1st 2015 I had held the toilet in for 12 hours that it was dark brown can u advise me thankyou xx
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
I would advise that you get the MRI done. There is no radiation exposure in an MRI, as it is a magnetic field and a very safe test. And I am sure your GP is aware of the fact that MRI does not give any radiation and is the best modality for diagnosing spine related conditions. The symptoms you mention definitely warrant an MRI and I think getting one done will be the best course of action.
Hope this helps.
Let me know if there are any further queries regarding this.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best wishes.