How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45906
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

, I am just following up from our previous conversation

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am just following up from our previous conversation regarding pain in my chest when playing football. I saw a doctor and they did an ECG, which they said showed some signs of a little pericarditis. They didnt say this is what caused the pain but I wanted your insight on this and what can cause it and if it is a serious issue.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

if your ECG showed some pericarditis, you should get a cardiac echocardiogram ultasound of your heart to check your heart out and to check for fluid and inflammation around your heart.

Customer:

yes i am seeing a cardiologist

Customer:

but i remember you mentioning that I am to young to have issues with my heart

Dr. David :

yes, most likely your heart is fine.

Customer:

can you let me know a little about the pericarditiis

Dr. David :

ECG can sometimes be mistaken

Customer:

is it serious?

Dr. David :

and you may not have pericarditis.

Dr. David :

pericarditis is inflammation of the lining around your heart

Customer:

what causes it? and is it serious?

Dr. David :

in some cases it can be serious, in some cases it goes away on its own with anti-inflammatories such as ibuprofen or aleve

Dr. David :

we don't know why some people get it and others don't.

Customer:

you mentioned

Customer:

that i am too young to have heart issues

Customer:

as i was asking this to you last time we spoke

Dr. David :

your heart most likely is fine.

Dr. David :

again, ECG sometimes can be misleading.

Dr. David :

but that is good you are seeing a cardiologist who will order more testing such as an ultrasound scan of your heart.

Dr. David :

this will confirm for sure if you have pericarditis or not.

Customer:

shoudl i be concerned

Customer:

if i have pericarditis

Dr. David :

no, you shouldn't be concerned.

Customer:

i am quite worried

Dr. David :

have you had any more episodes of that chest pain?

Customer:

n

Customer:

no i have not

Customer:

i went running twice since then

Customer:

i had an unltrasound in 2012 it showed a little fluid

Dr. David :

that is good.

Dr. David :

I see.

Customer:

the cardiologist said to leave it that it would resovle on its own

Dr. David :

so you have had a history of pericardial effusion before.

Customer:

i went back in 6 months and it was gone

Customer:

its happended before

Dr. David :

yes, pericardial effusions can do this sometimes.

Customer:

yes but what is worrying is having it again

Dr. David :

you didn't tell me this before.

Customer:

the recurrence could that not show something more serious?

Dr. David :

yes, and it could go away on its own again as well.

Customer:

i thought i had mentioned

Customer:

yes but the fact that it re occurs

Customer:

is that not a sign of something underlying?

Dr. David :

no, it doesn't mean something is underlying.

Dr. David :

it just means you are prone to getting pericardial effusions sometimes.

Customer:

i have been told sometimes it happens after one has been ill with a cold or a virus

Customer:

which i had about a month ago

Customer:

i am quite concerned

Customer:

as I dont know if this means I have an underlying heart issue

Dr. David :

no, it doesn't mean you have an underlying heart issue.

Dr. David :

you are still running for exercise.

Customer:

i ran twice since that pain

Customer:

and didnt have pain

Dr. David :

the fluid most likely was from your cold virus a month ago.

Customer:

can this happen?

Dr. David :

yes, after a cold infection.

Customer:

it was more a virus than a cold

Customer:

i had a bout of tonsilitis

Customer:

and also body aches and pains

Customer:

so i think it was tonsilitis with a virus as well this was about a month ago

Customer:

during that time i didnt play football

Customer:

so when i went back to play thats when i felt the pain

Customer:

does that indicate that the pericarditis formed after i was ill hence why i felt the pain the first time i played after being ill?

Dr. David :

yes, that is what I said.

Dr. David :

the fluid came out because you were ill from the virus.

Customer:

i am still a little concerened

Customer:

about the echo uncovering some underlying issue

Customer:

my previous echo in march 2013 was fine

Customer:

and i have not had any issues since then

Customer:

its just that i am concerned that what if the echo uncovers somethign underlying

Customer:

ar eyou still available?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

I bet your echo will be fine.

Dr. David :

it may show a bit of fluid

Dr. David :

but it will resolve like it did before.

Dr. David :

if you are running for exercise, it means your heart is functioning well,

Dr. David :

probably better than most

Dr. David :

and able to pump blood efficiently

Dr. David :

which is the purpose of the heart.

Customer:

are you still aviaible

Customer:

i thougth you had left the chat hence why i did not send a message

Dr. David :

yes, I am here.

Customer:

i hadnt finished

Customer:

apologies

Customer:

as you had not responded

Customer:

how woudl i know if there was an underlying issue

Customer:

woudl it be that i woudl not be able to run

Customer:

?

Customer:

i just wanted a little insight into the pericarditis

Dr. David :

the heart echo test will tell if you had an underlying heart issue.

Dr. David :

an exercise stress test can tell if you have an underlying heart issue.

Dr. David :

you would be able to pass an exercise stress test with flying colors because you can exercise and run without chest pain.

Customer:

yes but

Customer:

in my casse

Customer:

i am just wondering what causes the pericaditis to occur

Customer:

in our earlier conversation

Customer:

you said i am too young to have heart issues

Customer:

do you still think that is the case

Customer:

given that there might be percaditis

Customer:

do you think i will require some sort of surgert?

Dr. David :

it is the cold virus which caused the pericarditis to occur.

Customer:

surgery**

Dr. David :

you don't need surgery.

Dr. David :

the fluid went away on its own before.

Dr. David :

it will go away again if it is there this time

Customer:

but what about what you said regarding my age?

Dr. David :

you are too young to have heart issues.

Dr. David :

having some fluid around the heart in pericarditis after a viral infection is not a heart issue that is going to affect how well your heart will function.

Dr. David :

you don't have to worry about this

Customer:

should i be concerned in general?

Dr. David :

no, you don't need to be concerned.

Customer:

i had an echo two years ago and it was fine do you think a lot wold have changed in that time?

Customer:

i mean i have not had any symptoms or anything

Customer:

if somethign had changed in that time i would have had some symptoms?

Dr. David :

no, a lot would not have changed from your echo from 2 years ago.

Dr. David :

yes you would have symptoms if you had new heart problems.

Dr. David :

you would not be able to run for exercise if you had serous heart problems.

Customer:

okay so what do i need to do now?

Customer:

can i still exercise with pericarditis?

Customer:

or play footbal?

Customer:

would you say the pain i felt last week was cause of the pericarditis?

Dr. David :

yes, you can exercise with mild fluid around your heart.

Dr. David :

you ran and did fine.

Dr. David :

yes, most likely you had a bit of fluid around your heart.

Dr. David :

and your football play which was quite strenuous irritated that fluid

Dr. David :

but the fluid will go away.

Dr. David :

maybe it has gone away already.

Dr. David :

you ran and didn't have chest pain.

Dr. David :

so you will be fine.

Customer:

okay just one more question on this

Customer:

in what instances can this be serious?

Dr. David :

the chances of this being serious are super super super super super small

Dr. David :

about one in 100,000

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

are you still available

Customer:

i had one final question on this

Dr. David :

what is your question?

Customer:

hello

Customer:

are you available

Customer:

what woudl you advise i do for now

Customer:

and what are the complications of pericarditis?

Dr. David :

I would advise you see the cardiologist.

Dr. David :

and get a new ultrasound of the heart.

Dr. David :

and it might see a bit of fluid around the heart

Dr. David :

but it will go away with time.

Dr. David :

I think you just have pericardial effusion for now.

Dr. David :

pericarditis is inflammation or infection of this fluid.

Dr. David :

you don't have signs of pericarditis right now.

Customer:

what is the difference between the two?

Customer:

and is pericardititis more serious?

Dr. David :

pericardial fluid is just fluid around your heart.

Dr. David :

pericarditis means inflammation of the pericardial lining of the heart.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you